H.B. HAWGOOD (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PENTECOST MITCHELL
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
96663
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
321
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Acme Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by vessel builder, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
414'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28.5'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1948
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Acme Transit Co (Hawgood)

1916 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel); renamed PENTECOST MITCHELL

1942 Owned War Shipping Administration

1948 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








H.B. HAWGOOD (1903, Bulk Freighter)