HENRY A. HAWGOOD (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
C. RUSSELL HUBBARD; W.W. HOLLOWAY
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
203582
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
435
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Minerva Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1760 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1906
Dimensions
Length:
532'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
31'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Recife, Brazil
Date:
1986
How:
Scrapped
History

1906 Owned Minerva Steamship Co (Hawgood)

1911 Owned Richardson Transportation Co

1912 Renamed C. RUSSELL HUBBARD

1921 Owned Columbia Steamship Co

1937 Renamed W.W. HOLLOWAY

1957 Converted to self-unloader by Christy Corporation, Sturgeon Bay, WI

1986 Scrapped in Brazil

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HENRY A. HAWGOOD (1906, Bulk Freighter)