FRANK J. HECKER (1905, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PERSEUS
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
202475
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
12
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-36"-60"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1420 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1905; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1905
Dimensions
Length:
464'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4978
Tonnage (net):
3770
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Atlantic Ocean in route to Genoa, Italy
Date:
21 Sep 1961
How:
Sank while in tow of British tug ENGLISHMAN
History

1905 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed PERSEUS

1924 Reconstructed by Interlake Steamship Co, Ashtabula, OH

1945 Owned Nicholson Transit Co

1961 Sank in Atlantic Ocean on September 21

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRANK J. HECKER (1905, Bulk Freighter)