FRANK T. HEFFELFINGER (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CLEMENS A. REISS; SUPERIOR
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
121205
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
47
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Peavey Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
1700 hp, 15"-24"-27"-56" x 40" stroke engine built by vessel builder, 1901; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co, 1901
Dimensions
Length:
437'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
4897
Tonnage (net):
3630
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamburg, Germany
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1901 Owned Peavey Steamship Co (Wolvin)

1913 Owned Peavey Steamship Co (Tomlinson)

1916 Owned Reiss Steamship Co; renamed CLEMENS A. REISS

1921 Reconstructed

1959 Renamed SUPERIOR

1961 Scrapped in Germany

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRANK T. HEFFELFINGER (1901, Bulk Freighter)