CHARLES HEIDEN (1913, Dredge)
Identification
Also known as:
PINE RIDGE; SANTA ANGELA
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
211352
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ashtabula, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Dredge
Note: Sand sucker; fuel lighter
Additional vessel types:
Other
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
127
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner and Location:
United Fuel and Supply Co, Detroit, MI
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple compound
# Boilers:
1 Scotch
Propulsion Notes:
Two 200 hp SC steam engines
Dimensions
Length:
151'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
717
Tonnage (net):
446
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Brazil
Date:
1964
How:
SCrapped
History

1913 Owned United Fuel & Supply Co; launched April 29

1927 Owned Detroit Materials & Transportation Co

1932 Owned Pine Ridge Coal Co;

1935 Converted to self-unloading fuel lighter at Great Lakes Engineering Works, River Rouge, MI

1934 Renamed PINE RIDGE

1941 Owned Nicholson Universal Steamship Co

1942 Owned Overlakes Freight Corporation

1945 Owned Honduras Shipping Co

???? Owned Demar Shipping Co

1952 Owned Cia. de Nav, Santense Ltda, Brazil; renamed SANTA ANGLEA

1964 Scrapped in Brazil

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHARLES HEIDEN (1913, Dredge)