HICKORY COLL (1945, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
COASTAL DELEGATE; PAUL H. TOWNSEND
Year of Build:
1945
Official Number:
248646
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Los Angeles, California, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1328
Builder Name:
Consolidated Steel Corporation
Original Owner:
U.S. Maritime Commission
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
324'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
3581
Tonnage (net):
1870
History

1945 Owned U.S. Maritime Administration

1945 Renamed COASTAL DELEGATE

1951 Owned Huron Portland Cement Co; renamed PAUL H. TOWNSEND

1952-1953 Converted to cement bulk carrier by Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co, Hoboken, NJ

1957-1958 Lengthened 108' and pilothouse moved forward by Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ashtabula, OH

1988 Owned Inland Lakes Transportation Co

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HICKORY COLL (1945, Package Freighter)