HILL ANNEX (1943, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GEORGE A. SLOAN; MISSISSAGI
Year of Build:
1943
Official Number:
243416
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
River Rouge, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
292
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
U.S. Maritime Commission
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-41"-68"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
2500 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1943; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co, 1943
Dimensions
Length:
595'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
35'
Tonnage (gross):
9057
Tonnage (net):
6793
History

1943 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1943 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel); renamed GEORGE A. SLOAN

1967 Converted to self-unloader

1981 Owned USS Great Lakes Steel Inc

1985 Installation of 1 diesel, 12 cylinder engine by Caterpillar Tractor Co

2001 Owned Lower Lakes Towing Ltd; renamed MISSISSAGI

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HILL ANNEX (1943, Bulk Freighter)