LOUIS W. HILL (1917, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
VALLEY CAMP
Year of Build:
1917
Official Number:
215518
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
721
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Producers Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38 1/2"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
1900 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1917
Dimensions
Length:
525'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
7038
Tonnage (net):
5648
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan
Date:
1968
How:
Used as a maritime museum
Notes:
current to 2020
History

1917 Owned Producers Steamship Co (Hanna)

1937 Owned National Steel Corporation (Hanna)

1955 Owned Wilson Transit Co; renamed VALLEY CAMP

1957 Owned Republic Steel Corporation

1968 Owned Le Sault de Sainte Marie Historical Sites Inc

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LOUIS W. HILL (1917, Bulk Freighter)