J.H. HILLMAN JR (1943, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CRISPIN OGLEBAY; HAMILTON TRANSFER; CANADIAN TRANSFER; ALGOMA TRANSFER
Year of Build:
1943
Official Number:
243911
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ashtabula, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
524
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-41"-68"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
2500 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1943; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co, 1943
Dimensions
Length:
595'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
35'
Tonnage (gross):
9057
Tonnage (net):
6793
History

1943 Owned Great Lakes Steamship Co

1957-1958 Owned Wilson Transit Co

1958-1966 Owned Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co

1958-1960 Chartered by Wilson Transit Co

1960-1966 Chartered by Columbia Transportation Co (Oglebay, Norton & Co)

1966-1973 Owned Wilson Transit Co

1973-1995 Owned Columbia Transportation Co

1974 Renamed CRISPIN OGLEBAY

1995 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping; renamed HAMILTON TRANSFER

1998 Aft section scrapped in Hamilton, ONT; forward section as CANADIAN TRANSFER

2011 Renamed ALGOMA TRANSFER

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








J.H. HILLMAN JR (1943, Bulk Freighter)