HENDRIK S. HOLDEN (1898, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ARGUS; VANDOC
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
96416
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
74
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Cleveland Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 12' x 10'6"
Propulsion Notes:
20"-30"-44"-64" x 42" stroke; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1898
Dimensions
Length:
408'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4444
Tonnage (net):
3091
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1966
How:
Scrapped
History

1898 Owned Cleveland Steamship Co (Mitchell)

1912 Reconstructed by Toledo Shipbuilding Co, OH

1916 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed ARGUS

1926 Owned Paterson Steamship Co; C 153115

1927 Renamed VANDOC

1948 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers 16'6" x 12'6", by Dominion Bridge Co Ltd, built 1940

1966 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HENDRIK S. HOLDEN (1898, Bulk Freighter)