EDWIN F. HOLMES (1904, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
E.C. COLLINS; J.B. FORD
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
200666
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
329
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Bransford Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13'2" x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
1467 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1904
Dimensions
Length:
420'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4787
Tonnage (net):
3517
History

1904 Owned Bransford Transit Co (Hawgood)

1916 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship (U.S. Steel); renamed E.C. COLLINS

1927 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 14' x 11'2" by Toledo Shipbuilding Co

1944 Owned Kinsman Transit Co (Steinbrenner)

1959 Owned Huron Portland Cement Co; renamed J.B.FORD; converted to self-unloader by Christy Corp., Sturgeon Bay, WI

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








EDWIN F. HOLMES (1904, Bulk Freighter)