HONDURAS (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GUARANY
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
205261
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
214
Builder Name:
Buffalo Drydock Co
Original Owner:
James Davidson
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 19"-30"-54", 40" stroke
Dimensions
Length:
247.8'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
27'
Tonnage (gross):
2350
Tonnage (net):
1461
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Barbados Island
Date:
24 Oct 1919
How:
Burned while bound from New York to Buenos Aires
History

1908 Owned James Davidson

1912 Owned Seaboard & Gulf Steamship Co

1919 Owned in Brazil; renamed GUARANY; burned off Barbados Island on October 24

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HONDURAS (1908, Bulk Freighter)