WILLIS L. KING (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
C.L. AUSTIN
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
208397
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
79
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Interstate Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-38"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 16' x 12' 2"
Propulsion Notes:
1878 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1910; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1911
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
58.3'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
7802
Tonnage (net):
6497
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ashtabula, Ohio
Date:
1984
How:
Scrapped
History

1910 Owned Interstate Steamship Co (Becker)

1920 Owned Jones & Laughlin Steel Co

1952 Owned Wilson Transit Co

1953 Renamed C.L. AUSTIN

1973 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co (Steinbrenner)

1984 Scrapped in Ashtabua, OH

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIS L. KING (1910, Bulk Freighter)