KINMOUNT (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FINISTERE
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
120218
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dumbarton, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
424
Builder Name:
A. McMillan & Sons Ltd
Original Owner:
Montreal Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 18"-30"-48"; 33" stroke
Dimensions
Length:
249'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
21.8'
Tonnage (gross):
2112
Tonnage (net):
1598
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bristol Channel
Date:
11 Jun 1918
How:
Lost to probable enemy action
History

1908 Owned Montreal Transportation Co

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1916 Owned by French; renamed FINISTERE

1918 Lost to probable enemy action in Bristol Channel on June 11

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








KINMOUNT (1908, Bulk Freighter)