KISTA DAN (1952, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MARTIN KARLSEN; BENJAMIN BOWRING; ARCTIC GAEL; OLYMPIAKOS
Year of Build:
1952
Construction and Ownership
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: Package
Additional vessel types:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
J. Lauritzen Lines
Original Owner and Location:
J. Lauritzen , Denmark
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
Propulsion Notes:
Burmeister & wain diesel, type 635-VF-62, 350 mm x 620 mm; built for ice navigation
Dimensions
Length:
64.89'
Beam:
11.2'
Note on Dimensions:
meters
Tonnage (gross):
1250
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Turkey
Date:
1998
How:
Scrapped
History

1952 Owned J. Lauritzen

1967 Owned Karlsen Steamship Co Ltd; C 329738; renamed MARTIN KARLSEN

1979 Owned Bowring Steamship Co Ltd; UK 329738; renamed BENJAMIN BOWRING

1981 Owned Bearcreek Oil & Shipping Co

1982 Owned Bowring Steamship Co Ltd; chartered Transglobe Expedition Ltd

1983 Owned Halba Shipping Ltd; renamed ARCTIC GAEL

1984 Owned Freighters & Tankers Ltd

1985 Renamed OLYMPIAKOS; converted to yacht

1997 Owned Polar Ventures Ltd; structural damage by collision with harbour wall; sold for scrap

1998 Scrapped in Turkey

See Links

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








KISTA DAN (1952, Ocean Freighter)