JOHN A. KLING (1922, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LEADALE
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
222512
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
204
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Rockport Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 21"-35"-60", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
1500 hp; engine (1922) and boilers (1919) built by vessel builder
Dimensions
Length:
438'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
5412
Tonnage (net):
4003
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Humberstone, Ontario
Date:
1983
How:
Scrapped
History

1922 Owned Rockport Steamship Co (Reiss)

1940 Lengthened 108' by Manitowoc Shipbuilding, WI

1964 Owned Reiss Steamship Co

1969 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1981 Owned Westdale Shipping Ltd; renamed LEADALE

1983 Scrapped in Humberstone, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN A. KLING (1922, Bulk Freighter)