JACOB T. KOPP (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
G.N. WILSON; CONSUMERS POWER; HARRY YATES; EDMUND P. SMITH
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204815
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
32
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
American Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1600 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1907; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1908
Dimensions
Length:
480'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6035
Tonnage (net):
4530
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1963
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1928 Renamed G.N. WILSON

1931 Renamed CONSUMERS POWER

1934 Renamed HARRY YATES

1939 Renamed EDMUND P. SMITH

1963 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JACOB T. KOPP (1907, Bulk Freighter)