CHARLES W. KOTCHER (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FRANK E. TAPLIN
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
204799
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
356
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Detroit Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1500 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1908
Dimensions
Length:
420'
Beam:
52.3'
Depth:
28.6'
Tonnage (gross):
4961
Tonnage (net):
3632
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cartagena, Spain
Date:
1969
How:
Scrapped
History

1908 Owned Detroit Steamship Co (Sullivan)

1915 Owned Wilson Transit Co

1920 Renamed FRANK E. TAPLIN

1930 Reconstructed by Marine Iron Works, Duluth, MN

1950 Owned Gartland Steamship Co (Sullivan)

1969 Scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHARLES W. KOTCHER (1908, Bulk Freighter)