LABRADOC (1965, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FALCON CREST
Year of Build:
1965
Official Number:
323012
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lauzon, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
656
Builder Name:
Davie Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
N.M. Paterson & Sons Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
315'
Beam:
49'
Depth:
29' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
3610
Tonnage (net):
2238
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gadani Beach, Pakistan
Date:
1994
How:
Scrapped
History

1965 Owned N.M. Paterson & Sons Ltd

1979 Caught in storm on Lake Erie north of Fairport Harbor, Ohio on April 6; take in tow by tugs ATOMIC and GLENBROOK next day

1989 Owned Genav Maritime Co Ltd; renamed FALCON CREST

1994 Scrapped in Pakistan

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LABRADOC (1965, Package Freighter)