LACHINEDOC (1927, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
QUEENSTON
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
149430
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1311
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Paterson Steamship Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-40"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch
Propulsion Notes:
836 hp; engine and boilers built by MacColl & Pollock, 1927
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.2'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1926
Tonnage (net):
1149
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bob Lo Island, Detroit River
Date:
1961
How:
Hull used as dock foundation
History

1927 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1946 Owned Colonial Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1947 Renamed QUEENSTON

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LACHINEDOC (1927, Bulk Freighter)