LACHINEDOC (1956, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
EMERALD
Year of Build:
1956
Official Number:
197721
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newport, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
5
Builder Name:
Atlantic Shipbuilding Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Paterson Steamship Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
# Cylinders:
16
Propulsion Notes:
8 1/2" x 11 1/2", 960 hp engine built by Blackstone & Co Ltd, 1956
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.9'
Depth:
22.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2193
Tonnage (net):
1648
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Arabian Gulf
Date:
8 Nov 1981
How:
Sank
History

1956 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd

1975 Owned Gulf Development Marine Services Co; renamed EMERALD

1981 Sank in Arabian Gulf on November 8

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LACHINEDOC (1956, Bulk Freighter)