LAKE FRESNO (1919, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LAKE INAHA; CAPTAIN JOHN; SANTA MARTHA
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
217971
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: or bulk freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
756
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Brazil
Date:
22 Nov 1954
How:
Foundered
History

1919 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1919 Renamed LAKE INAHA

1926 Owned Ford Motor Co

???? Renamed CAPTAIN JOHN

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

???? Renamed SANTA MARTHA

1954 Foundered off Brazil on November 22

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE FRESNO (1919, Package Freighter)