LAKE FRUGALITY (1919, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
EASTERN VENTURE; EASTERN LUCKY
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
218499
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: or bulk freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
761
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
43.5'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
2608
Tonnage (net):
1613
Final Disposition
Date:
12 Dec 1959
How:
Foundered
History

1919 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1926 Owned Ford Motor Co; lenghthened 62'; converted to barge?

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission; reconverted to propeller

1947 Owned Panama; renamed EASTERN VENTURE

1958 Renamed EASTERN LUCKY

1959 Foundered on December 12

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE FRUGALITY (1919, Package Freighter)