LAKE GENEVA (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOHN J. O'HAGAN; MANOMET; ARIES; ADELANTO
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
216827
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Duluth, Minnesota, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: or bulk freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
7
Builder Name:
McDougall-Duluth Corp
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hong Kong
Date:
1952
How:
Scrapped
History

1918 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1925 Owned Bison Steamship Co; renamed JOHN J. O'HAGAN

1941 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission; renamed MANOMET

1942 Renamed ARIES

1946 Renamed JOHN J. O'HAGAN

1948 Owned Adelanto Steamship Co; renamed ADELANTO

1952 Scrapped in Hong Kong

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE GENEVA (1918, Package Freighter)