LAKE KYTTLE (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JAMES SHERIDAN
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
217087
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: or bulk freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
96
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Saybrook, Connecticut, Long Island Sound
Date:
20 Jan 1960
How:
Foundered
History

1918 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1926 Owned Ford Motor Co; converted to barge

???? Renamed JAMES SHERIDAN

1960 Foundered in Long Island Sound on January 20

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE KYTTLE (1918, Package Freighter)