LAKE LOUISE (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GORDON C. COOK
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
216406
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ashtabula, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: or bulk freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
181
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
253.5'
Beam:
43.5'
Depth:
22.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2242
Tonnage (net):
1362
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Between Winterquarter Shoal and Fenwick Island, Atlantic Ocean
Date:
12 Apr 1947
How:
Foundered
GPS:
Latitude: 38.05N Longitude: 74.49W
History

SEE LINKS

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE LOUISE (1918, Package Freighter)