LAKE MANITOBA (1968, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOMARINE
Year of Build:
1968
Official Number:
329344
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lauzon, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
664
Builder Name:
Davie Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Nipigon Transports Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
# Cylinders:
6
Propulsion Notes:
9600 hp engine built by Sulzer Brothers Ltd, 1968
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
39' 8"
Tonnage (gross):
17820
Tonnage (net):
13475
History

1968 Owned Nipigon Transports Ltd

1987 Owned Algoma Central Corporation; converted to self-unloader; renamed ALGOMARINE

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE MANITOBA (1968, Bulk Freighter)