LAKE MARKHAM (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CHICAGO
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
216587
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Duluth, Minnesota, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: or bulk freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
5
Builder Name:
McDougall-Duluth Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
43.5'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1998
Tonnage (net):
1171
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Baltimore, Maryland
Date:
1940
How:
Scrapped
History

SEE LINK

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Emailtbrc@alpenalibrary.orgWWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE MARKHAM (1918, Package Freighter)