ALEMBIC (1894, Barkentine)
Identification
Also known as:
TAMARA
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
BR104774
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle, ENGLAND
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Note: "auxiliary"
Hull Materials:
Steel
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
122.5'
Beam:
24.1'
Depth:
13.1'
Tonnage (gross):
254
Tonnage (net):
200
History

1930's brought to Great Lakes as bulk tanker.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALEMBIC (1894, Barkentine)