HICKOROL (1918, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
HEMSLEY II; GRAMMOS; ARDENZA; PANNESI
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
142314
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dumbarton, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
470
Builder Name:
A. McMillan & Sons
Original Owner:
British Admiralty
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
221'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
15'
Tonnage (gross):
1176
Tonnage (net):
451
Final Disposition
Final Location:
La Spezia, Italy
Date:
1978
How:
Scrapped
History

1918 Owned British Admiralty

1933-1940 Chartered to Sun Oil Co Ltd, Great Lakes

1948 Owned Great Britain; renamed HEMSLEY II

1950 Owned Greece; renamed GRAMMOS

1956 Owned Italy renamed ARDENZA

1967 Renamed PANNESI

1978 Scrapped in Italy

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HICKOROL (1918, Tank Vessel)