HONEY HILL (1945, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ATLANTIC DEALER; PAUL H. CARNAHAN
Year of Build:
1945
Official Number:
248208
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
481
Builder Name:
Sun Shipbuilding & Drydock Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Maritime Commission
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
711'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
35'
Tonnage (gross):
12626
Tonnage (net):
9317
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Date:
1987
How:
Scrapped
History

1945 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1946 Owned Atlantic Refining Co; renamed ATLANTIC DEALER

1961 Owned National Steel Corporation; converted to lake bulk carrier by the insertion of a mid-section built at Schlieker-Werst, Hamburg, Germany, completed by American Shipbuilding Co, Lorain, OH; renamed PAUL H. CARNAHAN

1987 Scrapped in Taiwan

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HONEY HILL (1945, Bulk Freighter)