JAMES MACNAUGHTON (1922, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BEN MOREELL; ALASTAIR GUTHRIE
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
222555
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
River Rouge, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
242
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Wilson Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 25"-41"-66"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 13'6" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
900 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1922; boilers built by John Brennan Co, 1922
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
8299
Tonnage (net):
6608
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1986
How:
Scrapped
History

1922 Owned Wilson Transit Co

1950 Installation to 2 water tube boilers by Babcock & Wilcox Co

1955 Renamed BEN MOREELL

1973 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co (Steinbrenner)

1974 Owned S & E Shipping Corporation

1975 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co

1977 Renamed ALASTAIR GUTHRIE

1985-1986 Scrapped in Port Maitland, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JAMES MACNAUGHTON (1922, Bulk Freighter)