WISCONSIN (1904, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
A.F. HARVEY; A.H. FERBERT; HERMAN C. STROM
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
200333
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
511
Builder Name:
Superior Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Acme Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1500 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1904; boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1904
Dimensions
Length:
428'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4858
Tonnage (net):
3707
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1946
How:
Scrapped
History

1904 Owned Acme Transit Co (Hawgood)

1916 Owned Pittsburgh Steel (U.S. Steel); renamed A.F. HARVEY

1927 Renamed A.H. FERBERT

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission; renamed HERMAN C. STROM

1946 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WISCONSIN (1904, Bulk Freighter)